?

Log in

Feb. 19th, 2010 @ 11:21 pm Pull harder on the strings of your martyr
Current Location: Um...Safe in my own little world
Current Mood: blahblah
Current Music: Pull Harder On The Strings of Your Martyr- Trivium


So...It's almost 11. I'm uber bored..

Quick updates:
-Officially boyfriended as of 2/13/10. So far so good. Haven't screwed it up yet. His name is Alex M******. We've been best friends since 6th grade. He is amazing.
-Have officially confirmed with my therapist (Kate rocks!) that I am semi-obsessed with the idea of warding off an attack of zombies more to distract myself from the fact that I am starting to really dislike my mother.
-Actually have plans next Saturday. Caley's b-day party. Shh, don't tell but I'm getting her chocolate and The Gospel of the Flying Spaghetti Monster
-Would have had plans this Saturday (aka tomorrow) with Alex but something came up and he couldn't go.

Eventful-ish day today.

1st period:
We had a guest speaker (Mr. Graham again) He's a purty cool guy. lolz He talked to us about identity theft, cool boxy cars, and bank robbers. Mason and I hung out in the back with all the other rejects stoners cool peoples and made semi-snide remarks to each other on how the people making fun of Mr. Graham probably had half his IQ and none of his funnies. (BTW, Mr. Graham is soooo Alex in 30 years!!! Same tone of voice, same high school, same personality! OMG!!!!!) Mrs. Rollins showed me her little library of businessy-fictiony wonder and we all danced to a song about eyes.

2nd period:
We watched some of the movie version of the bane of my existence Tale of Two Cities. (I hate this book I hate this book I hate this book it should die!) Cade (as usual lolz) ended up having to help Ms. Putman with the TV/VCR/DVD player/techno stuff. Quite funny, really. They were looking for the remote for the DVD/VCR thing. Turns out Ms. Putman has a collection of very ANCIENT (like 1980s!) remotes in her file cabinet, none of which go to the player. We also got an FCAT Reads workbook, which I will set on fire study and work on diligently like the good little girl that I am.

4th period:
Boring, really. Learned about ratios. Then went to lunch. Then we were evacuated from the school.
Oh, I suppose I should mention the bomb threat?

Yep. you read correctly. Bomb. Threat.
(Though, I've stopped taking them seriously. That's...what, the third one this year?)'
(Ya know, the only two people who are gonna read this go to/work at the school, so IDK why I'm acting all dramatic-like.)

The first ten minutes were rather amusing, as I got to sit on the curb in the sunshine with my buddy Elise and this kid in my Geometry class named Lorenzo who was wearing a tie (that Mr. Dooley helped him tie lolz) wih a t-shirt.
Then Elise had to go to C Lunch, so I was alone. I read. I worked on the FCAT booklet. I organized my backpack. I died a little inside.

Finally were allowed to go back to class at like 1:30 (aka with 20 minutes left in the day)

6th period:
Had my name shouted by an old man (Coach Collins was taking attendance. you perverts!), talked to Meghan, went into the gym, and got a new nickname from the bunch of a**hole guys sitting next to Elise, Marissa, Anna, Elise's friend, and me. That's right. I am now officially dubbed "Big Blue". And then those stupid f***s started doing that thing where they...well, like this.
Jerk: Ay, girl. *taps my shoulder*
Me: *turns* What?
Jerk: *points to his stupid friend* He likes you/He wants your number/He thinks you're sexy
Stupid friend: *looking disgusted* Dawg...
Me: *curses them out in such a way that Elise then questions if what I told them to do is actually physically possible*

Seriously...do they think they're being funny? Do they think they're being original? Cuz, oh yeah, I so haven't been getting that since the 4th grade, (Feel the sarcasm)
Stupid d***s.
*puts entire human race into dryer*
*puts on spin cycle*
*Watches in sick amusement as their heads explode*
I'm not a people person.


End of School Day


Extra bonus rant:

I'm sick of my mom pushing her religion down my throat. I don't wanna do this Witness crap. Why is she the only one that notices?
Am I a bad daughter because I don't accept her cult religion as my own? I just wanna scream it out, sometimes, though: I DO NOT WANT TO BE A JEHOVAH'S WITNESS! WHY ARE YOU MAKING ME DO IT?

I so can't wait til I'm 18.
I'm going to PA and never coming back.


On a lighter note, my good pal Brittany (aloofbelle ) is engaged to her sweetheart.
Congrats!!!!!!!!!!


Going to bed. (Only to have to wake up and go door to freaking door with my mom, the witch, the ex-Jew, and the cat lady.)
Gah. Killmenow.

 



Pull Harder Strings Martyr
"Stop" you cry "that's a lie"
Flush gasping white reddening
You smile and destroy it
It's time that we end this
It's our curse that make this world so hopeless
Allowing our king to spread his genocidal wings

My hands grip your throat I need your end
Burned, Stalked, ripped apart - I avenge
You ask me "oh god why?"
'Cause I'm god that's f***ing why!
- Pull Harder On The Strings Of Your Martyr
(Trivuium)

I'm so in love with this song. (And Alex.)
About this Entry
[User Picture Icon]
From:aloofbelle
Date:February 22nd, 2010 12:17 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
You want to go to PA?! I'm from PA!!! Pittsburgh, to be exact :DD
And thank you for mentioning me in your journal. You are sosososo sweet<33
[User Picture Icon]
From:a_magic_waffle
Date:February 22nd, 2010 08:32 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
XD Yeah. My dad lives up in North East. When I graduate I'm moving up there with him. Gonna go to college up there and work in his shop. :)
You're welcome, dearie! And another congratulations to ya!!!!!